2022 medical record retention laws by state. “Additionally, trying to
[…] These provisions require that medical records, laboratory, and x-ray reports be maintained for at least five (5) years from the date the record or report was created. Indiana Code. Section 4-403 of the Health-General Article and regulations at COMAR 10. 315 Patient may ask to prohibit or limit use of his medical records. Code § 13A-11-30 you are not allowed to video record people in “A place where one may reasonably expect to be safe from casual or hostile intrusion or surveillance, but such term does not include a … Indiana Laws, Regulations, and Agencies. With minor limitations, this law gives patients the right to see and copy information maintained by health care providers relating to the patients’ health conditions. 1-127. hcourt.